2022 Symposium revealed! ︎︎︎ Tumour Microenvironment   ︎  Revisit CRS21 available talks by clicking on their titles  ︎  Revisit the available posters by clicking on the poster title  ︎  CRS21 Digital Booklet  ︎  2022 Symposium revealed! ︎︎︎ Tumour Microenvironment   ︎  Revisit CRS21 available talks by clicking on the talks titles  ︎  Revisit the available posters by clicking on the poster title  ︎  CRS21 Digital Booklet  ︎  



︎  Time in Lisbon (WEST)



9:00

Registration




9:30 ︎︎︎ 12:30
Talk Session

Comparing Artificial and Biological Networks I




9:30

Neuromorphic computing and attractor dynamics: the neural basis of autonomous behavior


Yulia Sandarmiskaya
Intel Corp



10:00

Neural object representations in machines and brains


Matthias Bethge
University of Tübingen



10:30

Phase dependent maintenance of temporal order in both single unit recordings of the human medial temporal lobe and recurrent neural networks


Matthijs Pals
Machine Learning in Science, Excellence Cluster Machine Learning, University of Tübingen



10:45

Task and architecture constraints on artificial networks to reproduce the evolution of population representations throughout the auditory system


Sophie Bagur
Institut de l'Audition, Institut Pasteur



11:00

Break




11:30

Least action principle and error-based learning in the brain


Walter Senn
Institute of Physiology, University of Bern



12:00

The functional specialization of visual cortex emerges from training parallel pathways with self-supervised predictive learning


Blake Richards
McGill University & Mila



12:30

Lunch




13:30

Poster Session II  ︎︎︎




15:30
Keynote Lecture

A critique of pure learning


Anthony Zador
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory



16:30

Break




17:00 ︎︎︎ 18:00
Talk Session

Comparing Artificial and Biological Networks II




17:00

Contextual effects, image statistics, and deep learning


Odelia Schwartz
University of Miami



17:30

Network Multiplexing by Neuromodulators


Terry Sejnowksi
Salk Institute for Biological Studies



18:00

Closing Remarks




19:00

Boat Tour




20:00

Banquet